Chola vs Tata Capital vs TVS Credit at a glance
| Detail | Chola | Tata Capital | TVS Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan provider type | NBFC | NBFC | NBFC |
| Legal name | Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd (Chola) | Tata Capital Ltd | TVS Credit Services Ltd |
| Vehicle loans with a published rate | Car loan, Two-wheeler loan, Used car loan, Three-wheeler loan, Tractor loan | Car loan, Two-wheeler loan, Used car loan, Commercial vehicle loan | Two-wheeler loan, Used car loan, Three-wheeler loan, Tractor loan, Commercial vehicle loan |
| Two-wheeler loan: published rate | 15% - 28% p.a. | From 12.5% p.a. | Up to 36% p.a.policy, 2023 |
| Two-wheeler loan: maximum tenure | Not published | 60 months | 12-60 months |
| Used car loan: published rate | 15% - 28% p.a.MUV 14% - 28% | From 10.49% p.a. | Up to 30% p.a.policy, 2023 |
| Used car loan: maximum tenure | 5 years | 72 months | 12-60 months |
| Official website | cholamandalam.com | tatacapital.com | tvscredit.com |
Chola vs Tata Capital vs TVS Credit car loan: rate, fees and tenure
Starting car loan rates as published: Chola from 9% and Tata Capital from 9.49%. Chola is lower at the starting rate, but the top of each range and your own credit profile decide what you are actually offered. TVS Credit does not publish a car loan rate on its website, so none is shown.
| Detail | Chola | Tata Capital | TVS Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product | New Car Loan | New Car Loan | Not published |
| Published rate | 9% - 20% p.a.car; MUV 9% - 20% | From 9.49% p.a. | Not published |
| Rate basis | Fixed | Fixed and floating options | Not published |
| Maximum tenure | Not published | 84 months (product page); rates page calculator shows 72 months | Not published |
| Maximum funding | Up to 100% on-road | Up to 100% on-road; loan up to Rs 5 crore | Not published |
| Processing fee | 0.5% - 2.5% + sourcing fee Rs 1,000 - 2,500 | Up to 2.95% of loan amount | Not published |
| Pre-closure / prepayment | Full closure: 5% of principal outstanding (7-12 months from agreement), 4% after 12 months, plus GST | 6% of principal outstanding within 12 months; 5% after 12 months (same for part-prepayment) | Not published |
| Other terms published |
|
| Not published |
| Official source | cholamandalam.com files.cholamandalam.com | tatacapital.com tatacapital.com | Not published |
EMI illustration: ₹10 lakh over 60 months
| Loan provider | Rate used | Monthly EMI | Total interest | Total repayable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chola | 9% | ₹20,758 | ₹2,45,501 | ₹12,45,501 |
| Tata Capital | 9.49% | ₹20,997 | ₹2,59,818 | ₹12,59,818 |
Illustration only, at each loan provider's lowest published rate. It leaves out processing fees, GST, insurance and any other charges, and it is not an offer. Your approved rate may be higher.
Monthly EMI at other loan amounts (60 months)
| Loan amount | Chola (9%) | Tata Capital (9.49%) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹5 lakh | ₹10,379 | ₹10,498 |
| ₹10 lakh | ₹20,758 | ₹20,997 |
| ₹15 lakh | ₹31,138 | ₹31,495 |
| ₹20 lakh | ₹41,517 | ₹41,994 |
Read the full guide: Car loan · EMI calculator
Chola vs Tata Capital vs TVS Credit two-wheeler loan: rate, fees and tenure
Starting two-wheeler loan rates as published: Chola from 15% and Tata Capital from 12.50%. Tata Capital is lower at the starting rate, but the top of each range and your own credit profile decide what you are actually offered.
| Detail | Chola | Tata Capital | TVS Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product | Two Wheeler Loan (new only) | Two-Wheeler Loan | Two Wheeler Loan |
| Published rate | 15% - 28% p.a. | From 12.5% p.a. | Up to 36% p.a.policy, 2023 |
| Rate basis | Fixed | Fixed | Fixed IRR |
| Maximum tenure | Not published | 60 months | 12-60 months |
| Maximum funding | Up to 100% of bike value | Up to 100% for loans up to Rs 2.85 lakh; up to Rs 15 lakh for premium/superbikes | Up to 95% of on-road price |
| Processing fee | 0.75% - 5% + sourcing fee Rs 500 - 2,500 | Up to 4% + taxes | New 2W up to 8.85%; used 2W up to 5.9% (incl. GST) |
| Pre-closure / prepayment | Full closure: 5% of principal outstanding (7-12 months from agreement), 4% after 12 months, plus GST | Foreclosure 5% of principal outstanding; part-prepayment 5% of amount | 3% of principal outstanding up to 12 months; 4% for 12-24 months; 5% after 24 months |
| Other terms published |
|
|
|
| Official source | cholamandalam.com files.cholamandalam.com | tatacapital.com | tvscredit.com tvscredit.com tvscredit.com |
EMI illustration: ₹1 lakh over 36 months
| Loan provider | Rate used | Monthly EMI | Total interest | Total repayable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chola | 15% | ₹3,467 | ₹24,795 | ₹1,24,795 |
| Tata Capital | 12.50% | ₹3,345 | ₹20,433 | ₹1,20,433 |
Illustration only, at each loan provider's lowest published rate. It leaves out processing fees, GST, insurance and any other charges, and it is not an offer. Your approved rate may be higher.
Monthly EMI at other loan amounts (36 months)
| Loan amount | Chola (15%) | Tata Capital (12.50%) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹0.5 lakh | ₹1,733 | ₹1,673 |
| ₹1 lakh | ₹3,467 | ₹3,345 |
| ₹1.5 lakh | ₹5,200 | ₹5,018 |
Read the full guide: Two-wheeler loan · EMI calculator
Chola vs Tata Capital vs TVS Credit used car loan: rate, fees and tenure
Starting used car loan rates as published: Chola from 15% and Tata Capital from 10.49%. Tata Capital is lower at the starting rate, but the top of each range and your own credit profile decide what you are actually offered. Tata Capital lists the longer maximum tenure (72 months).
| Detail | Chola | Tata Capital | TVS Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product | Used Car Loan | Used Car Loan | Used Car Loan |
| Published rate | 15% - 28% p.a.MUV 14% - 28% | From 10.49% p.a. | Up to 30% p.a.policy, 2023 |
| Rate basis | Fixed | Reducing balance; fixed EMI | Fixed IRR |
| Maximum tenure | 5 years | 72 months | 12-60 months |
| Maximum funding | Up to 100%* | Up to 95% of car value (100% on select cars); loan up to Rs 50 lakh | Up to 95% of asset value |
| Processing fee | 0.5% - 3.25% + sourcing fee Rs 1,000 - 2,500 | Up to 2.95% of loan amount | Up to 5.9% (schedule of charges) |
| Pre-closure / prepayment | Full closure: 5% of principal outstanding (7-12 months from agreement), 4% after 12 months, plus GST | 6% of principal outstanding within 12 months; 5% after 12 months (same for part-prepayment) | 6.5% of principal outstanding up to 12 months; 6% for 12-24 months; 5.5% after 24 months |
| Other terms published |
|
|
|
| Official source | cholamandalam.com files.cholamandalam.com | tatacapital.com tatacapital.com | tvscredit.com tvscredit.com tvscredit.com |
EMI illustration: ₹5 lakh over 48 months
| Loan provider | Rate used | Monthly EMI | Total interest | Total repayable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chola | 15% | ₹13,915 | ₹1,67,938 | ₹6,67,938 |
| Tata Capital | 10.49% | ₹12,799 | ₹1,14,365 | ₹6,14,365 |
Illustration only, at each loan provider's lowest published rate. It leaves out processing fees, GST, insurance and any other charges, and it is not an offer. Your approved rate may be higher.
Monthly EMI at other loan amounts (48 months)
| Loan amount | Chola (15%) | Tata Capital (10.49%) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹3 lakh | ₹8,349 | ₹7,680 |
| ₹5 lakh | ₹13,915 | ₹12,799 |
| ₹8 lakh | ₹22,265 | ₹20,479 |
Read the full guide: Used car loan · EMI calculator
Chola vs Tata Capital vs TVS Credit three-wheeler loan: rate, fees and tenure
Starting three-wheeler loan rates as published: Chola from 21% and TVS Credit from 13%. TVS Credit is lower at the starting rate, but the top of each range and your own credit profile decide what you are actually offered. Tata Capital does not publish a three-wheeler loan rate on its website, so none is shown.
| Detail | Chola | Tata Capital | TVS Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product | Three Wheeler Loans | Not published | Three Wheeler Loan |
| Published rate | New non-EV 21% - 28%; used non-EV 25% - 28% p.a. | Not published | 13% - 29% p.a.policy, 2023 |
| Rate basis | Fixed | Not published | Fixed IRR |
| Maximum tenure | Not published | Not published | 4 years |
| Maximum funding | Not published | Not published | Based on vehicle and customer profile |
| Processing fee | New 1.5% - 3.5%; used 1% - 2.5% + sourcing fee | Not published | Up to 5.9% |
| Pre-closure / prepayment | Full closure: 5% of principal outstanding (7-12 months from agreement), 4% after 12 months, plus GST | Not published | 3% of principal outstanding up to 12 months; 4% for 12-24 months; 5% after 24 months |
| Other terms published |
| Not published |
|
| Official source | cholamandalam.com files.cholamandalam.com | Not published | tvscredit.com tvscredit.com tvscredit.com |
EMI illustration: ₹3 lakh over 36 months
| Loan provider | Rate used | Monthly EMI | Total interest | Total repayable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chola | 21% | ₹11,303 | ₹1,06,891 | ₹4,06,891 |
| TVS Credit | 13% | ₹10,108 | ₹63,895 | ₹3,63,895 |
Illustration only, at each loan provider's lowest published rate. It leaves out processing fees, GST, insurance and any other charges, and it is not an offer. Your approved rate may be higher.
Monthly EMI at other loan amounts (36 months)
| Loan amount | Chola (21%) | TVS Credit (13%) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹2 lakh | ₹7,535 | ₹6,739 |
| ₹3 lakh | ₹11,303 | ₹10,108 |
| ₹5 lakh | ₹18,838 | ₹16,847 |
Read the full guide: Three-wheeler loan
Chola vs Tata Capital vs TVS Credit tractor loan: rate, fees and tenure
Starting tractor loan rates as published: Chola from 12% and TVS Credit from 11%. TVS Credit is lower at the starting rate, but the top of each range and your own credit profile decide what you are actually offered. Tata Capital does not publish a tractor loan rate on its website, so none is shown.
| Detail | Chola | Tata Capital | TVS Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product | Tractor & Farm Equipment Loans | Not published | Tractor Loan (also Used Tractor Loan) |
| Published rate | New 12% - 28%; used 17% - 28% p.a. | Not published | New 11% - 25% p.a.; used 14% - 34% p.a.policy, 2023 |
| Rate basis | Fixed | Not published | Fixed IRR |
| Maximum tenure | Not published | Not published | 12-72 months |
| Maximum funding | Not published | Not published | Up to 90% of tractor price |
| Processing fee | New 0.25% - 2%; used 0.75% - 3.25% + sourcing fee | Not published | Up to 5.9% |
| Pre-closure / prepayment | Full closure: 5% of principal outstanding (7-12 months from agreement), 4% after 12 months, plus GST | Not published | 6% of future principal outstanding up to 12 months; 5% after |
| Other terms published |
| Not published |
|
| Official source | cholamandalam.com files.cholamandalam.com | Not published | tvscredit.com tvscredit.com tvscredit.com |
EMI illustration: ₹8 lakh over 60 months
| Loan provider | Rate used | Monthly EMI | Total interest | Total repayable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chola | 12% | ₹17,796 | ₹2,67,733 | ₹10,67,733 |
| TVS Credit | 11% | ₹17,394 | ₹2,43,636 | ₹10,43,636 |
Illustration only, at each loan provider's lowest published rate. It leaves out processing fees, GST, insurance and any other charges, and it is not an offer. Your approved rate may be higher.
Monthly EMI at other loan amounts (60 months)
| Loan amount | Chola (12%) | TVS Credit (11%) |
|---|---|---|
| ₹5 lakh | ₹11,122 | ₹10,871 |
| ₹8 lakh | ₹17,796 | ₹17,394 |
| ₹12 lakh | ₹26,693 | ₹26,091 |
Read the full guide: Tractor loan
Chola vs Tata Capital vs TVS Credit commercial vehicle loan: rate, fees and tenure
Only Tata Capital and TVS Credit publish a rate for this product with a stated starting figure, so a like-for-like ranking is not possible. Chola lists the longer maximum tenure (84 months (new)). Chola does not publish a commercial vehicle loan rate on its website, so none is shown.
| Detail | Chola | Tata Capital | TVS Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product | Commercial Vehicle Loan (new and used) | Commercial Vehicle Loan (new and used) | Used Commercial Vehicle Loan (used only) |
| Published rate | New: HCV/LCV 9% - 18%, MLCV 11% - 20%; Used: HCV 12% - 28%, LCV 14% - 28%, MLCV 15% - 28% p.a. | From 12% p.a.page meta description | Up to 30% p.a.policy, 2023 |
| Rate basis | Fixed | Not published | Fixed IRR |
| Maximum tenure | 84 months (new) | IMHCV up to 72 months; SLCV and buses up to 60 months | 6-36 months |
| Maximum funding | Up to 100% (new) | IMHCV up to 100% of ex-showroom; SLCV up to 94% of on-road; buses up to 100% of on-road | Not published |
| Processing fee | New 0.25% - 2%; used 0.25% - 3.25% (by segment) + sourcing fee | As per sanction letter | Up to 5.9% |
| Pre-closure / prepayment | Full closure: 5% of principal outstanding (7-12 months from agreement), 4% after 12 months, plus GST | 4% of outstanding or Rs 5,000, whichever higher (excl. GST), with 30 days notice | 4% of principal outstanding up to 12 months; 5% for 13-36 months; 6% after 36 months |
| Other terms published |
|
|
|
| Official source | cholamandalam.com files.cholamandalam.com | tatacapital.com tatacapital.com | tvscredit.com tvscredit.com tvscredit.com |
Read the full guide: Commercial vehicle loan
Which is better: Chola, Tata Capital or TVS Credit?
No loan provider is best for everyone. This is how the published figures split, product by product.
- Two-wheeler loan, lower starting rate: Tata Capital (12.50%) versus 15% at Chola.
- Used car loan, lower starting rate: Tata Capital (10.49%) versus 15% at Chola.
- Used car loan, longer maximum tenure: Tata Capital (72 months). A longer tenure lowers the EMI but raises total interest.
- Commercial vehicle loan, longer maximum tenure: Chola (84 months (new)). A longer tenure lowers the EMI but raises total interest.
Pick on total cost, not the headline rate: ask each loan provider for the Key Fact Statement and compare the APR and total repayable amount. A low rate with a high processing fee can cost more than a slightly higher rate with no fee.
Bank type and how each loan provider sets its rate
Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit are nbfcs.
What the loan providers' own pages say about how their rates are set:
- Chola car loan: Fixed.
- Chola two-wheeler loan: Fixed.
- Chola used car loan: Fixed.
- Chola electric two- and three-wheeler loan: Fixed.
- Chola three-wheeler loan: Fixed.
- Chola tractor loan: Fixed.
- Chola commercial vehicle loan: Fixed.
- Tata Capital car loan: Fixed and floating options.
Banks and non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) publish rates in different ways: some give a range, some only a starting rate and some only a maximum. That is why this page compares like with like and marks every gap as not published instead of guessing.
About Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit
Chola
NBFC · Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd (Chola)
Murugappa Group's vehicle-finance-led NBFC with a large rural and semi-urban branch network
Lowest published starting rate: 9% (Car loan)
Tata Capital
NBFC · Tata Capital Ltd
Tata Group's diversified NBFC; absorbed Tata Motors Finance (CV/PV financier for Tata Motors) in May 2025
Lowest published starting rate: 9.49% (Car loan)
TVS Credit
NBFC · TVS Credit Services Ltd
Captive-linked financier for TVS Motor two-wheelers with wide rural reach; also used car, tractor, 3W and used CV loans
Lowest published starting rate: 11% (Tractor loan)
What to check before you choose a vehicle loan
- Ask for the Key Fact Statement (KFS). RBI requires loan providers to give you one before you sign, showing the interest rate, all fees, the APR and the total amount you will repay.
- Compare APR, not the headline rate. Processing fee, documentation charges and insurance change the real cost.
- Ask about pre-closure charges. Fixed-rate vehicle loans often carry charges for paying early; floating-rate loans to individuals cannot.
- Check what is bundled. Insurance, extended warranty or accessories added to the loan raise the amount you pay interest on. You are free to buy insurance elsewhere.
- Confirm the hypothecation. The loan provider's name is noted on the registration certificate. After the last EMI, collect the NOC and have it removed at the RTO.
Terms used on this page
Plain meanings of the terms this comparison uses.
Starting rate: The lowest rate a loan provider advertises for a product. Most borrowers are offered a higher rate, because the final rate depends on credit score, income, employer and loan amount.
APR: Annual percentage rate. It adds the processing fee and other charges to the interest rate, so it shows the yearly cost of the loan better than the interest rate alone.
Key Fact Statement: A short summary the loan provider gives you before you sign. It lists the interest rate, every fee, the APR and the total amount you will repay. RBI requires it for retail loans.
Floating rate and repo rate: A floating rate moves with a benchmark, and for banks that is usually the RBI repo rate, the rate at which RBI lends to banks. A fixed rate stays the same for the period you agree.
Processing fee: A one-time charge for handling the application. It is usually a percentage of the loan amount plus GST, and it is often deducted before the money reaches you.
Credit score: A number from 300 to 900 that shows how you have repaid past loans and cards. A higher score usually gets you a lower rate.
Sources, method and last check
Every figure above comes from the loan provider's own website. We checked them on 4 October 2026 and list the pages used.
- Chola: cholamandalam.com/get-new-car-loans · files.cholamandalam.com/files/Interest+Rate+Policy+-+Mar2026.pdf · cholamandalam.com/get-two-wheeler-loans · cholamandalam.com/get-used-car-loans · cholamandalam.com/get-three-wheeler-loans · cholamandalam.com/get-tractor-loans
- Tata Capital: tatacapital.com/vehicle-loan/car-loan.html · tatacapital.com/vehicle-loan/car-loan/interest-rates.html · tatacapital.com/vehicle-loan/two-wheeler-loan/rates-and-charges.html · tatacapital.com/vehicle-loan/used-car-loan/rates-and-charges.html · tatacapital.com/vehicle-loan/used-car-loan/interest-rates-and-charges.html · tatacapital.com/vehicle-loan/electric-two-wheeler-loan.html
- TVS Credit: tvscredit.com/loans/two-wheeler-loans/ · tvscredit.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/Interest-Rate-Policy-Ver-2.1-Final.pdf · tvscredit.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Schedule-of-Charges_-V4.2.pdf · tvscredit.com/loans/used-car-loans/ · tvscredit.com/loans/three-wheeler-loans/ · tvscredit.com/loans/tractor-loans/
Method: we list only figures we could find on the loan provider's official pages. A blank means the loan provider does not publish that figure, and we never estimate one. Rankings use the published starting rate and published maximum tenure only. Read our editorial policy, how we make money and tell us about an error.
More loan provider comparisons
Chola compared with other loan providers
Tata Capital compared with other loan providers
TVS Credit compared with other loan providers
Head-to-head pages for these three loan providers
Swap one loan provider
Compare any two or three loan providers · Personal loans · Home loans · Vehicle loans
Frequently asked questions
Which is better for a two-wheeler loan: Chola, Tata Capital or TVS Credit?
Tata Capital has the lower published starting two-wheeler loan rate at 12.50%, against 15% at Chola. A starting rate is the best case, not a typical offer, so confirm the annual percentage rate (APR) and total repayable amount in each loan provider's Key Fact Statement. Figures are as published on the loan providers' own websites and checked 4 October 2026. The better choice depends on your profile, the loan amount and the fees in your offer letter.
Which has the lower two-wheeler loan interest rate: Chola, Tata Capital or TVS Credit?
Tata Capital has the lower published starting rate. Published starting rates: Chola 15% and Tata Capital 12.50% (checked 4 October 2026). Your actual rate depends on your credit profile and the loan provider's approval.
What is the processing fee on a two-wheeler loan at Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit?
Chola: 0.75% - 5% + sourcing fee Rs 500 - 2,500. Tata Capital: Up to 4% + taxes. TVS Credit: New 2W up to 8.85%; used 2W up to 5.9% (incl. GST). Fees can change and GST is usually extra, so check the Key Fact Statement.
What is the maximum two-wheeler loan tenure at Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit?
Chola: not published. Tata Capital: 60 months. TVS Credit: 12-60 months.
What is the EMI on a ₹1 lakh two-wheeler loan at Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit?
Over 36 months at each loan provider's lowest published rate: Chola about ₹3,467 a month at 15%; Tata Capital about ₹3,345 a month at 12.50%. This is an illustration that leaves out fees, GST and insurance. Your offered rate may be higher.
How much of the vehicle price can I borrow on a two-wheeler loan from Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit?
Chola: Up to 100% of bike value. Tata Capital: Up to 100% for loans up to Rs 2.85 lakh; up to Rs 15 lakh for premium/superbikes. TVS Credit: Up to 95% of on-road price. Funding is usually profile-based, so the loan provider decides the final amount.
What other terms do Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit publish for a two-wheeler loan?
Chola: No funding of used two-wheelers; Rural and semi-urban focus. Tata Capital: Bounce charge Rs 600; Penal charge 3% per month on overdue amount. TVS Credit: Also finances used and other-OEM two-wheelers. Check each loan provider's page for eligibility and documents before you apply.
Can I prepay or foreclose a two-wheeler loan early at Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit?
Chola: Full closure: 5% of principal outstanding (7-12 months from agreement), 4% after 12 months, plus GST. Tata Capital: Foreclosure 5% of principal outstanding; part-prepayment 5% of amount. TVS Credit: 3% of principal outstanding up to 12 months; 4% for 12-24 months; 5% after 24 months. Floating-rate loans to individuals cannot carry pre-closure charges; fixed-rate loans often do.
Which vehicle loans do Chola, Tata Capital and TVS Credit publish rates for?
Chola: car loan, two-wheeler loan, used car loan, three-wheeler loan, tractor loan. Tata Capital: car loan, two-wheeler loan, used car loan, commercial vehicle loan. TVS Credit: two-wheeler loan, used car loan, three-wheeler loan, tractor loan, commercial vehicle loan. Based on each loan provider's own website, checked 4 October 2026.
Are the rates on this page the rate I will get?
No. They are the rates the loan providers publish, usually a range or a starting rate. Your approved rate depends on your credit score, income, loan amount, tenure and vehicle. Always read the Key Fact Statement before you sign.
Does KhatuLoans lend money or charge for this comparison?
KhatuLoans is not a loan provider. The loan provider decides approval, rate and terms. Our comparisons are free to read, and we are not paid by the loan providers named here to rank them. See how we make money on our advertiser disclosure page.
KhatuLoans is not a loan provider and is not paid by the loan providers named here to rank them. Rates, fees and prices change; always confirm with the loan provider and dealer. Read our editorial policy and how we make money.
